Search
Bestätigung

Die Aktivität »Raftingtour« wurde zu deiner Wunschliste hinzugefügt.

Data Protection

Tourism Association Gesäuse

The Tourismusverband Gesäuse is careful in handling your data.

We treat your personal data including all correspondence confidentially and correspond to the different legal bases on the topics of data protection and telecommunications. This privacy statement explains the users of the website www.gesaeuse.at (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by Tourismusverband Gesäuse (hereinafter “operator”) ,

We only process your data if there is a reason to do so.

Your personal data (such as name, e-mail address, telephone number) will be processed by us only in a lawful manner – in particular for the fulfillment of contractual or legal obligations, based on predominant legitimate interests or the consent of the user – and, if necessary, transmitted to our members.

The lawfulness of the data processing results from the Austrian data protection act as well as from the regulation (EU) 2016/679 (DSGVO). Added to this is our legal mandate, which results from the Styrian Tourism Act 1992 (LGBl. 57/2014). These include in particular our task to “preserve, promote and represent the local interests of tourism” according to §4 (3) LGBl. No. 57/2014 “and our mission to represent our stakeholders (” Ge-lawful members “according to § 8 LGBl. Nr. 57/2014) The legal basis is specified in each case in the following processing.

We are constantly improving our website. In addition we raise the anonymized user behavior.

The TV Gesäuse constantly improves the content and services offered on its website. In order to better understand the digital needs, every time we access this website, we store the following data at short notice: Name of the website visited, requested file, date / time, amount of data transmitted, message about successful retrieval, browser type / version / language, operating system, previously visited Page, length of stay, country of origin and anonymized IP address. By visiting this website, the user gives his consistent consent for the short-term storage of your IP address or your device in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. The IP address of the user will be deleted after the termination of the use of the website. The operator uses the aforementioned data in anonymous form only for statistical purposes to improve its offer.

What happens to your holiday request?

When contacting TV Gesäuse (eg via our Destinations Management System by feratel media technologies AG, by e-mail or phone call), the following information may be temporarily stored by you for the purpose of processing the inquiry as well as for further answering follow-up questions are: salutation, first and last name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number as well as your holiday-relevant data (eg length of stay, number of persons).

Your personal data will be deleted by the operator either immediately after the request has been fulfilled or at the latest 1 year after completion of the processing of the request (deletion cycle once a year within calendar weeks 48/49). The personal data disclosed by you are processed and used by TV Gesäuse and its legal members (companies) only insofar as they are necessary for the processing of the request and / or the provision of the requested service.

In the course of this data processing, the Tourismusverband Gesäuse can forward your personal data to the following third parties:

  • TOWA GmbH (Brosswaldengasse 12, A-6900 Bregenz, Austria) For more information, see https://www.towa-digital.com (Website-Agency of Tourismusverband Gesäuse)
  • Feratel Media Technologies AG (Maria-Theresien-Strasse 8, A-6020 Innsbruck, AUT) Further information at https://www.feratel.at (provider Destinations Management System, back-office / guest database and booking tool)
  • Styrian Tourism GmbH (St.-Peter-Hauptstraße 243, A-8042 Graz) Further information at https://www.steiermark.com (Landestourismusorganisation Steiermark)
  • Legal members according to Steiermärkischen Tourismusgesetz § 8 LGBl. Nr. 57/2014. Depending on the request or booking, only those personal data will be forwarded to member companies (tenants) of the tourism regions, which are necessary to fulfill the requested service.

According to Art. 6 (1) lit. B DSGVO, data processing is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures.

For the protection of your data, we remain responsible despite the contract of a processor. We only use processors outside the European Union if the European Union has an adequacy decision for the third country concerned, or if there are appropriate guarantees or binding internal data protection rules with the processor.

What happens if you take part in one of our competitions?

If you participate in a raffle offered on our website, your personal data (first name, last name, e-mail address) will be collected by us. By participating in the raffle, you give your final consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR that we store and use our personal data for the performance of the prize draw (selection of the winner, notification). This data is stored for the duration of the competition – but for a maximum of 12 months thereafter and then deleted. By participating, the user agrees that his name will be published on this website and on the public social media channels of the Gesäuse Tourism Association (Facebook, Instagram). Additional conditions and data processing may be displayed separately in some sweepstakes and may supplement this point.

We certainly do not send you a newsletter.

The Tourismusverband Gesäuse does not run a newsletter. Unquestionably, you will not receive news from us – in whatever form.

We use cookies.

Our website, available at www.gesaeuse.at, uses so-called cookies to improve your user experience. The cookies we use enable us to tailor our website to your needs, in particular by personalizing content and ads, by offering social media features and by tracking traffic to our website. This serves our legitimate interest in analyzing and optimizing our online offering. We will inform you in detail below which types of cookies we use for what purposes and how you can block or disable them.

Cookies are small text files that usually consist of letters and numbers. These are downloaded the first time you visit a website from your Internet browser and saved on your computer. When you visit the website again, the information contained in the cookies can be retrieved. This will allow us to improve our website design and enable you to use it more effectively.

Use of our website is also possible without the use of cookies. You can disable the storage of cookies in your browser, restrict them to certain websites, or set your browser to notify you before a cookie is saved. You can always delete cookies from your end device’s hard drive using the privacy features of your browser. In this case, the functionality and usability of the website could be limited. The legal basis of the data processing in the context of cookies is the consent of you via the cookie banner. Please note that the subsequent consent to the use of cookies and personal data may only be granted by persons who have reached the age of fourteen (younger persons have to bring in their caregiver).

If you generally want to block or delete cookies, you can make these changes in your browser settings. The procedures for managing and deleting cookies vary, depending on which browser you use. To find out how to do that in a specific browser, you can use the browser’s built-in help function.

Use of cookies via Google Analytics

Our website www.gesaeuse.com uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”), 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies that allow an analysis of the user’s use of the website.

The data generated by the cookie about the use of this website are usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA. There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission for the transfer of personal data to the U.S.A. Google will use the data transmitted on behalf of the operator to evaluate the user’s use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to the use of the website and the internet. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Google may also transfer this data to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google’s IP address within the European Union or within the European Economic Area will be truncated beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. IP anonymization is enabled by default on this site.

You can prevent the storage of cookies in the context of Google Analytics by a corresponding setting of your browser software. In that case, you may not be able to use all features of this website. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to the use of the website and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

For more information about the Google Analytics Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html.

We do not run profiling.

The Tourismusverband Gesäuse does not run a profiling.

We do not use social media plugins.

Gesäuse Tourismus does not use social media plugins

We run Google Remarketing.

This website uses Google Remarketing. Google Remarketing is an advertising service provided by Google that allows targeted promotion of previous visitors to the site.

Third parties, including Google, serve ads on many different websites on the Internet. For this purpose, cookies are stored on the user’s device and used when later visiting another website to display ads based on previous visits by a user to this website. The identification of the users takes place via cookies set in the web browser. With the help of cookies, user behavior can be analyzed when visiting the website and then used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising.

If you do not want to receive interest-based advertising, you can use the Ads Preferences Manager to disable Google’s use of cookies for these purposes and to adjust ads on the Google Display Network by calling the DoubleClick opt-out page. Alternatively, you can disable the use of third-party cookies by calling the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page or disabling the use of cookies in your browser settings.

For more information, visit https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/2453998?hl=en.

We use Facebook Custom Audiences.

We use used Facebook Custom Audiences. Facebook Custom Audiences is an advertising service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave., Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA, which allows users to promote their website in a targeted manner. Facebook uses cookies to serve ads based on previous visits by a user to this site. The identification of the users takes place via cookies set in the web browser, which are stored there for a period of 90 days. With the help of cookies, the user behavior can be analyzed when visiting the website and then used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising. If the user does not want to receive interest-based advertising on Facebook, they can unsubscribe here (in English only): https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

You can always and always revoke.

The Gesäuse Tourist Office helps you to protect your personal information. If the lawfulness for a specific data processing is based on your consent, this can be revoked at any time (also partially) by an e-mail to info@gesaeuse.at.

Furthermore, the user has other rights, which are granted by law. You will find these clearly presented below.

Your personal rights at a glance

Right:

You have the right to know from us whether and to what extent we process your data. You can always send us an inquiry about your currently stored data to info@gesaeuse.at, which we will answer within the legal deadlines.

Right to rectification:

If we process incomplete or incorrect personal information about you, you may request their correction or completion at any time.

Right to cancellation:

If your personal information is processed unlawfully by us, you can request the deletion of your personal data from us at any time. There can only be reasons opposing an immediate deletion. (Retention requirements or other legal obligations)

Right to restriction of processing:

If you deny the accuracy of the data, you may request that your data be restricted for the duration of the audit if the processing of your personal information is unjustified. However, you can not request a deletion if we no longer need the data for the agreed purpose, but you need it for asserting / enforcing legal claims or if you have filed an objection against the processing of the data.

Right to data portability:

You have the right to request the return of data provided by you in machine-readable form, provided that the processing takes place on the basis of a consent or a contract.

Right to:

If the processing of your personal data serves the exercise of public interest or the exercise of official authority or if we have legitimate interest, you may, if there is a legitimate interest in your personal data, object to this data processing.

Right of appeal:

If, in your opinion, the processing of your personal data violates Austrian or European data protection law, please contact us at info@gesaeuse.at in order to clarify any questions. Of course you have the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at, www.dsb.gv.at) or to a supervisory authority within the EU.

Assertion of rights:

In order to assert one of the aforementioned rights, please contact us by email at info@gesaeuse.at. We are glad to help you.

Confirmation of identity:

To protect your rights and your privacy, we are entitled in case of doubt to request proof of identity.

Rights claim over fee:

If you are clearly unfounded or frequently claiming any of the above mentioned rights, we are entitled to demand a reasonable processing fee or refuse to process the application.

Your own data protection officer for your safety

As public bodies, the operators of this website are obliged to provide an official data protection officer. This ensures that your data is handled even more responsibly. Our data protection officer is Mag. Martin Zeppezauer. You can contact our data protection officer at the email address martin@zepedes.com.

Mag. Martin Zeppezauer
Thurnbichlweg 50
A-6353 Going am Wilden Kaiser
Email: martin@zepedes.com
Internet: www.zepedes.com
Tel: +43 (0)664 5349888

Responsible for Tourism Association Gesäuse

Mag. David Osebik
CEO Tourismusverband Gesäuse
Hauptstraße 35
A-8911 Admont
Email: osebik@gesaeuse.at
Tel: +43 (0) 3613 21160 10

This Privacy Policy is effective from May 25, 2018 and supersedes all previous privacy laws.